Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Centiq Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Centiq Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at www.centiq.co.uk

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

Collectively all information that you submit to Centiq Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies

A small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Data Protection Laws

Any applicable law relating to the processing of Personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Centiq Ltd, or us

Centiq Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 03593921 whose registered office is at Unit 2 Orchard Place Nottingham Business Park Nottingham Nottinghamshire NG8 6PX
the United Kingdom; UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Centiq Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to centiq Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.

Website

The website that you are currently using, www.centiq.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

The scope of this privacy policy

3. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Centiq Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

4. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Centiq Ltd is the “data controller”. This means that Centiq Ltd determines the purposes for which and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

5. a) Identity Data includes Title Name Company or Organisation name

b) Contact Data includes email address telephone numbers

c) Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address browser type and version timezone setting and location other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

d) Profile Data includes your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

e) Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

f) Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties your communication preferences.

6. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

7. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Sharing of Data

8. We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out below –

i. Affiliates or any group companies

ii. External Third Parties

iii. Employees, contractors, agents or professional advisers

iv. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

b.We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Keeping Data secure

9. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example: a. we store your Data on secure servers. b. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@centiq.co.uk

10. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

11. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

12. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

13. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  • Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.  –
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

14. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: marketing@centiq.co.uk

15. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

16. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

International Transfers

17. Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria. All our third parties service providers are based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Links to other websites

18. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

19. Centiq Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Centiq Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

20. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

21. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Cookies

22. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide statistical information to the owners of the site.

23. By using our site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our site for analytics and tracking. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

24. The most common reason for not being able to log on or download data is that cookies are being blocked on your computer.

25. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

26. The Website uses cookies that do not contain any personal information in order to allow you to move from one resource to another and for the reasons below.

Category* – Strictly necessary
Function – Used with our search engine. It does not contain any personal information and is automatically deleted when you close your browser.

Category* Strictly necessary
Function This session cookie is for user interface customisation, mainly once a user has logged in. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Category* Performance
Function Collects non-personal information about how visitors use the website in order to improve content and navigation and report on general usage statistics. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Category* Functionality
Function Remembers that you have accepted cookies from our site.

* These categories are defined by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) to assess intrusiveness

The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

27. Google Analytics to continually improve the user’s experience, and ii Leadforensics to understand the user experience and interest level in addition to tailor stronger and richer content.

28. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org and the ICC UK Cookie Guide. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

General

29. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

30. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

31. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

32. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

33. Centiq Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact Centiq Ltd by email at marketing@centiq.co.uk

Accreditations

Red hat
Suse
Cyber essentials
UKAS
AC
SAP Partner
Microsoft Partner